If a body shop has damaged my car, what shouldI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a body shop has damaged my car, what shouldI do?

I took my car to this body shop. The guy said it would be ready in 2-3 weeks. A month went by and he just started the work on it. I have a sprinter high roof and he missed the building and scratched one of the sliding doors. I came to the conclusion this is an crappy place. Can I take my car to a different shop to fix his damage at his cost or what would be best for me to do? It’s not just an small scratch; the door is bended. I have pictures before and after the damage.

Asked on February 4, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) If the body shop has negligently (or carelessly) or even intentionally damaged your car, you may sue them for the cost of making the repair. The issue may be proof: can show that they caused the damage and that it was not pre-existing.

2) If the body shop has violated either an oral (also called verbal) or written agreement as to when the car would be ready, you may then (a) take the car out of this shop; (b) might not have to pay for any work done (that will depend on the exact circumstances--what's been done, when, and how does that compare to the agreement; you may have to pay for work actually accomplished, even if late, if it's done more or less to spec); and (c) could potentially sue for cost incurred due to their breach (e.g. for renting an extra car for additonal time).

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption