If I brought in a work restrictions letter from my Doctor, does my employer have the right to ask me to get a different letter stating as to why I can’t do the restrictions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I brought in a work restrictions letter from my Doctor, does my employer have the right to ask me to get a different letter stating as to why I can’t do the restrictions?

All it states is what I can or can’t do. If they I refuse to get them another letter and they terminate me can I still collect unemployment?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, your employer has a right to ask for clarification or detail. It has the right to make its own judgment as to what duties you can do, what accomodations it can make, etc. The doctor does not have authority over the employer, and it does not have to simply obey the doctor's proposed restrictions.

2) If you refuse to get the letter and are terminated, you technically would be ineligible for unemployment--refusing a lawful command or instruction of your employer at work is grounds to be terminated for cause, and if you are terminated for cause, you cannot collect unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption