What to do if a past employer sent me nasty letter after my resiging that they were threatening to sue for slander due to what I wrote in the letter?

UPDATED: Mar 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a past employer sent me nasty letter after my resiging that they were threatening to sue for slander due to what I wrote in the letter?

I am on maternity leave and was due to go back to work next week. However, about a week ago I was offered another position, so I immediately turned in my resignation to my current job. I stated in my letter that I felt the company was more concerned with money rather than patient care (this was not spoken outside of the letter to the employer). Several days later the CEO send me a very rude letter telling me that I was immature, a bad friend to the other employees and that he would sue me for damages if I did not stop. He went on to say other things as well. Can I do anything?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no grounds to sue somene for something in a letter sent only and directly to that person; defamation (slander is a form of defamation, as is libel) is when someone publically--which means to third parties--makes an untrue statement of fact which damages another's reputation. Therefore, your letter to your supervisor was inappropriate--in the future, why damage relationships or "burn bridges"?--but it was not actionable defamation, as long as you did not publicize it to others. Similarly, the CEO's letter to you was inappropriate, but is also not actionable--the law simply does not provide compensation for having someone say nasty things directly to you.

Both you and the employer should probably either stop communicating entirely; or you might send a very short but professional apology and then cease communicating. If the communications keep escalating, then at some point, one of you may make defamatory comments about the other to third parties, at which point there could be a cause of action.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption