Text messages on work phone

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Text messages on work phone

If i send a text message to someone
i work with from my personal cell
phone to there work cell phone is
it illegal in new york for an
employer to read these messages
since it was sent from my personal
phone?

Asked on November 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is. A company provided cell phone is company property and its use is subject to company review. It makes no difference where a communication originated from. Once it's send to an employer provided phone, it becames company "property". 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption