termination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

termination

I work for a health care provider and Today 09/25/17 I have been there since 800 am my manager came and ask me to go with her. I was escorted to a conference room where public relations was awaiting my arrival… I was ask to set down and was I aware of why I was there — and I stated I was not. He proceeded to state that several concerns had developed that it had been reported and they received signed statement that I had expressed that I had a gun and a concealed permit to carry one and that it was in my car. I do not have or own a gun and I have never had a permit to carry one which I explained and I voluntary allowed them to search my car, where no gun was located. Once back in the building my manager and director stated that I would be suspended until a through investigation was completed. I would like to know what rights I have and if terminated do I have any rights?

Asked on September 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form oflegally actionsable discrimination). This includes when and why to suspend you. In fact, you can be suspended for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form oflegally actionsable discrimination). This includes when and why to suspend you. In fact, you can be suspended for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption