Is it illegal to buy2 cars at once and finance both through different banks?

UPDATED: Mar 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to buy2 cars at once and finance both through different banks?

We bought 2 cars. There is now a total of 4 cars under my name. I am paying for my son, daughter, wife, and myself. I am having a lot of problems with the dealer that I bought my car and my son’s car from. I want to cancel the deal now but I can’t. I heard from a friend that since the dealer went through 2 banks to finance both cars, we can expose that to the banks and the deals will have to be cancelled. Can we do this or are we stuck with these cars?

Asked on March 19, 2011 under General Practice, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First, there is nothing illegal about going through 2 (or more!) banks to finance 1, 2, or more cars, so it's not clear why this would create an issue.

Second, even if the dealer did something improper or illegal vis-a-vis the financing, that may very well affect the dealer, not you--that is, in many circumstances, the dealer would find himself facing some liability, but that would not necessarily void your purchase of the sale. As a general matter, a dispute between two parties does not automatically invalidate a transaction, even a related one, with a third party.

If you think the dealer did something improper that does directly touch on your puchase (and again, not just the dealing of the dealer with the bank(s)) in some sigificant or material way, you should consult with an attorney who can evaluate the circumstances in detail. From what you write, however, there does not necessarily appear to be grounds to void the transaction(s).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption