Aren’t all tenants on a lease entitled to be given their own key?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Aren’t all tenants on a lease entitled to be given their own key?

My daughter just rented an apartment with 4 other girls near a local college. We went to pick up the keys today and were only given 2 keys to the secured front entrance of the apartment complex. We explained to the landlord that there are 5 girls and that we would be needing 3 additional keys. She told us that they could only have 2 said keys because of security reasons. Is this a law or is she just making this up?

Asked on July 22, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If there is a written lease with the landlord read it carefully. There be mention about the amount of keys to be provided to the new tenants. If there are 5 agreed upon tenants, the landlord needs out of common sense to provide each tenant her own key for safety and security purposes to get access to the unit being rented.

If the landlord will not pay for the 3 extra keys, go down to the hardware store with one of the keys given and have at least 3 more keys cut for the other girls.

Sounds like the landlord was giving you a story about only being allowed 2 keys to be issued for security purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption