Tenant rights

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Tenant rights

We have lived in a Townhouse for close to 13 years. My husband had a heart attack and 3 strokes. We pay month-to-month. Recently, after paying the rent on the 2nd we were give a notice that we have to be out by the 31st because the property was sold to a couple who wants to move in. What are our rights as senior citizens? We need at least 60 days to down size and move. We had our kids here for over 9 years and have a disabled son who still lives with us.

Asked on March 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the only rights you have here are to a 30 day notice to vacate, which has in fact been given to you. This is true regardles of the fact that your husband is a senior citizen who has medical issues.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the only rights you have here are to a 30 day notice to vacate, which has in fact been given to you. This is true regardles of the fact that your husband is a senior citizen who has medical issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption