Can a landlord say who you can or cannot have over to visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord say who you can or cannot have over to visit?

m

Asked on March 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a landlord specify who a tenant can have over to visit unless otherwise specified in the written lease , if any. Having a leasehold interest entitles a tenant to the right to use and enjoy the premises as they see fit. Consequently, they are permitted to have the guests of thier choice. The landlord has no valid basis for excluding a person if they have not done anything unlawful on the rental premises. However, if you have a month-to-month lease you need to be more careful as your landlordmay try to evict you and can do that at the end of any given month. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a landlord specify who a tenant can have over to visit unless otherwise specified in the written lease , if any. Having a leasehold interest entitles a tenant to the right to use and enjoy the premises as they see fit. Consequently, they are permitted to have the guests of thier choice. The landlord has no valid basis for excluding a person if they have not done anything unlawful on the rental premises. However, if you have a month-to-month lease you need to be more careful as your landlordmay try to evict you and can do that at the end of any given month. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption