What to do if a tenant allowed a guest to sublease without the landlord’s permission?

UPDATED: Sep 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a tenant allowed a guest to sublease without the landlord’s permission?

I am currently helping a good friend manage a property. Currently I am active duty Air Force and out of state for training. The owner of the property is an Army helicopter pilot deployed in Afghanistan. I just received a phone call from the tenant indicating she was having a problem with an individual residing at the premises. This was all news to me as just her and her boyfriend were legally allowed to occupy the property as per our rental agreement which states no subleasing I might add. Who is responsible for evicting this knucklehead?

Asked on September 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well probably both of you under different theories of law.  And you also have the right to evict your tenant for breach of the lease agreement.  It really all depends on how you want to handle the matter.  But I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an attorney that deals with landlord tenant evictions as the procedural law surrounding these matters is so strict that if you mess up on service or timing the entire action can be thrown out and you would have to start all over again, losing time and money. That would surely be a shame. Good luck.  And thank you both for your service to our country.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption