If I got a ticket for expired insurance and plates but missed my court date because of work and non-reliable transportation, what my next step is in clearing this up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a ticket for expired insurance and plates but missed my court date because of work and non-reliable transportation, what my next step is in clearing this up?

Can I still go to court? I got insurance on the car immediately after but it was unable to pass the smog test here. Can I just pay the fine and get this over with?

Asked on July 23, 2014 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

At this point there may be a warrant out for your arrest for failure to appear. You may wish to contact an attorney and see if the attorney can find out if there is an open warrant for you and arrange a court date to fix this matter. You may need to pay additional fines and your license may be temporarily suspended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption