teen driver uninsured

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

teen driver uninsured

My fully licensed teen driver hit another car while pulling into a parking spot. She was driving her friends car. She has not insurance. Do I have to pay for the repairs out of pocket? Is the owner of the car she borrowed liable at all? We live in NYS.

Asked on May 29, 2018 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The registered owner of the car your daughter was driving is liable for the accident.  The registered owner is liable for the property damage (cost of repairs to the car your daughter hit).  The registered owner of the car your daughter was driving could sue you to recover the amount of property damage to the car your daughter hit and the property damage to the car your daughter was driving.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption