Does an employer have the right to reveal what you put on an application and the conversation you had with them to people outside the business?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have the right to reveal what you put on an application and the conversation you had with them to people outside the business?

I have told a relative of mine for years that I did not want to work for a particular establishment. She went behind my back and got an application from that company and gave it to my parents to give to me. I’m a grown woman old enough to be a grandparent and can find a job on my own, as I have all my life. My cousin told the employer I would be in to talk to her I never said I would. Then, my cousin told my parents and brothers, who insisted I go. I did go to the

employer and told her I had no wish to work for the company. I also did not put any contact info on the application. I, later, found out that the employer showed my application to my cousin, who then, told my parents. The employer also told my cousin what I said to her. I should add that my cousin does not work for this employer. This is a store inside the hospital where my cousin works. It has now caused a major strife between myself and my parents. Does an employer have the right to reveal what someone puts on an application, and the conversation they had, to others, not associated with the company? Specifically, to relatives of the applicant who are not associated with the company?

Asked on February 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violated the terms of a union or like agreement, or the application stated that all information given on it would remain confidential, you have no claim here. There is typically no right to privacy regarding disclosure of application or interview information. So while unprofessional, no law was broken here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption