Surviving spouse no will Georgia

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Surviving spouse no will Georgia

All property is in both names, do I have to filed anything with the state to sell
assets?

Asked on September 14, 2017 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If any real estate was owned as joint tenants with right of survivorship, any bank or brokerage accounts were joint accounts, any cars titled jointly in both names, etc. you have the right right dispose of the assets without filing anything, but you should have certified copies of the death certificate available to show that the other joint owner has passed away, leaving you as the sole owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption