Subpoena dues tecum

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Subpoena dues tecum

My ex-husband’s lawyer issued subpoena dues tecum to my bank to appear in court Witt specific documents. The bank did not appear in court on specific date with documents. I just learned the bank directly gave my ex-husband’s lawyer the documents directly. Can those documents be used in court? The bank didn’t appear in court with the documents and the subpoena dues tecum was sent to the bank by the lawyer to appear in court with documents not directly produce then to the lawyer.

Asked on August 10, 2019 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A subpoena duces tecum is a subpoena for the production of documents or other things. Unlike a subpoena ad testificandum, which requires a physical presence on the indicarted date and live testimony, a duces tecum can be complied with by turning the materials over to the subpoenaing party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption