do I have to provide emails and/or texts to someone’s lawyer in their divorce case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do I have to provide emails and/or texts to someone’s lawyer in their divorce case

I have been asked to provide email and text communication I have had with a friend by her husband’s lawyer. They seem to want to prove that she is mentally unstable and think her communications with me might show that. I have already had a long recorded conversation with them in lieu, possibly, of a deposition. I don’t feel comfortable sharing private emails/texts because they are private and, I believe, don’t provide any facts that might support their claim. Am I required to provide these emails/texts about a dozen of each?

Asked on August 9, 2019 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you are subpoeanaed for the material, you have to provide it: a subpoena is essentially a court order and if you don't comply, you can be punished (fined; forced to pay the other side's legal bills or costs from seeking the information from you; in extreme cases, jailed). If it's not a subpoena, just a request, you can ignore or refuse it, but once you get a subpoena, you have to either comply or make a formal motion on notice to the court for a "protective order" "quashing" the subpoena--and that will only be granted that if you can prove to the court's satisfaction that the material is not in any way relevant or is privileged in some way, and that is unlikely. American law favors broad disclosure or "discovery" and is loathe to bar it. And if you do make a motion and the court rules against you, you'll then have to provide the material.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption