SUBPOENA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

SUBPOENA

I am the manager for the company and I am being subpoened for an ex-employee whom the company terminated for missing bank deposits. The employees lawyer keeps subpoening me for documents and time sheets. I then have to go out of my way to get these to the corporate office by a certain time to get them to him. Why? I am in no control of pulling docs and I am being put in the middle. How can I get myself out of this without getting fired?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Texas lawyer, and I don't know anything about this lawsuit, or the records that the plaintiff is asking for.  So, I can't say whether the requests are reasonable or appropriate, or not, and I don't have enough information to tell you that the requests as a whole are unreasonably burdensome.

You need to get the word to the attorney defending the company, if this has been repeated more than two or three times, that it's becoming a problem;  you may have to send that message through the corporate office.  If you can't delegate the task of getting the records subpoenaed, I'm afraid that's a question of office organization and politics, not something a lawyer can help you with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption