i have a dwi court [email protected]=# complaint form my birthday is incorrect and other things like time of arrest and where, are false to my knowledge.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have a dwi court [email protected]=# complaint form my birthday is incorrect and other things like time of arrest and where, are false to my knowledge.

My bithday is incorrect on my complaint court record and the police are not giving the correct time and place of my arrest. I feel I was not over the legal limit but failed roadside test. Does this help me and how can I fight this court complaint with these false complaints from the state trooper.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

DUI is a serious charge, and anyone facing a court date on this should at least talk to an attorney. The law differs slightly from one state to another, and to get reliable advice, you have to provide an attorney in your area with all of the facts of your case.  One place you can find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The mistakes by the state trooper might not make any difference at all.  But a skilled lawyer might, in the right circumstances, use those mistakes to damage the credibility of the trooper enough to create a reasonable doubt -- and that works for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption