student loan.m son attended savannah college of arts and designs in 2006 for three months.october.november.december .he never return to savannah .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

student loan.m son attended savannah college of arts and designs in 2006 for three months.october.november.december .he never return to savannah .

we applied for a loan with “well fargo loan” now they are trying to get us to pay 21,000 for three months.please i need attorney soon.

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Have you asked the bank if it will accept a payment plan that you can slowly pay back the loan? Can your son help you pay the loan back?

I don't know what kind of student loan it is, but sometimes the loan can be deferred, cancelled, or you can ask for a forbearance.

Take a look at this site with student loan information: http://www.studentloanborrowerassistance.org/get-answers/.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption