Would it be legal to sell non-alcoholic drinks at a professional golf tournament?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would it be legal to sell non-alcoholic drinks at a professional golf tournament?

If so, am I limited to what drinks I can sell, or where I can sell them, or how many/much I can sell. I have a vendor’s license. The tournament is the Memorial Tournament next week.

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You really need to run this by the sponsors of the tournament.  They will be able to tell you such this as where, what, and how  As long as they are non-alcoholic you should be OK; any liquor sales would be strictly regulated at such an event. 

Just make sure your license is current.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption