What can I do if my ex-girlfriend stole my tools?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my ex-girlfriend stole my tools?

I was dating with a woman for about 6 months and she was living with me for 5 month. After breaking up, she stole some of my expensive sculpture tools/power tools which I use frequently. She was keeping them in her vehicle. When I asked her to bring my tools back she told me that she has no idea where my tools are. I need to open a legal action against her but I do not know the legal procedure. I will really appreciate if you can assist me to open a case by myself by giving me step-by-step guidance.

Asked on September 17, 2016 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the value of the tools is less than the limit for small claims court, go to small claims court in person (or go the court's website) and get/download the instructions for filing a suit and a sample or template summons/complaint. Fill out the summons and complaint and follow the court's instructions to file the suit--small claims court is *designed* to be readily and easily usable by laypersons representing themselves "pro se" (as their own attorneys). You sue for the economic value of the tools, but the case can be settled or resolved by the tools' return.
If the value exceeds that, you'll have to sue in regular county court, which is more complex. For that amount of money, hire an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption