What to do if my marriage certificate was not filed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my marriage certificate was not filed?

My husband and I were married 5 years ago by a friend of the family who happened to be a federal judge. I was under the impression that our marriage certificate had been filed but I just found out it was not. I need a copy of the marriage certificate to prove my husband and I out married so he can add my children, his stepchildren, to his insurance. How can I go about providing this? All the county clerks office has is a copy of where we applied for the license.

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the federal court judge who married you and have him sign a copy of the marriage license that the county clerk's office has on the date that you were actually married and submit the original signed license for filing to the court clerk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption