Statute of limitations on fraudulent checks

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Statute of limitations on fraudulent checks

I was told by sheriff office Montgomery County PA that I would be going to court for bad check charges from 2012 because I wouldnt make arrangements to satisfy the complaint. Should my charges be dismissed in court due to the statute of limitations and because my phone number the way they contacted me today hasn’t changed in over a decade.

Asked on October 10, 2017 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations has to do with the time in which charges must be brought against a person. Once they are charged, as in your case, then no time limit applies. As for the rest of your situation, you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney; they can best advise you further after hearing all of the details of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption