Spouse wants me sign documents

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Spouse wants me sign documents

Got married to a NY cop Nov 08 he want me to sign paper to be done by his lawyer I cannot touch his police Pension Benifits (only if he dies( I cannot go after he for alimony if he want to divorce me. What question should I ask

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

E.H., Member, Calfiornia Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In New York, pension plans are subject to being equitably distributed. This does not mean that marital assets and debts of the parties (marital property) will be divided equally. It means that it will be divided in a way that fairly represents the parties contributions to the marriage.  The courts will use a formula to calculate the split and who is entitled to what.

If you need further clarification so that you can know what you are or are not entitled to in this marriage, please contact an attorney. Some are listed at:

http://attorneypages.com/542NY/index.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption