What can I do when a judge is not fair….not even close.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do when a judge is not fair….not even close.

lawyer is from out-of-town; hers is tight with the judge. A divorce between two 60 year old people is down to awarding her the faucet off the bathtub, and doors and light fixtures out of my house. There’s no justice, my lawyer has no backbone and I’m near broke. What can I do?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If your lawyer is not effective in this situation, you may have made an error in selecting your lawyer, and so you can always discharge your lawyer and retain a new one. Yes, that's costly, but may be less so than sticking with an ineffectual lawyer.

If the judge's conduct is obviously unfair and unreasonable there also may be the right of appeal to a higher court. However it has to be pretty arbitrary and capricious in matters of discretion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption