Sponsoring my ex-husband

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sponsoring my ex-husband

My ex-husband is a citizen of South Korea. We are going to remarry but I want to immigrate him to the U.S. I do not want to move back to South Korea. We were previously married in South Korea but, divorced in the U.S. We have 1 son who is 3 years old. What would be the proper course of action to follow in our situation? Should I file for a fiance visa?

Asked on October 10, 2017 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on when and where you get married.  If you don't plan to get married until he comes to the US, you can file a fiance visa for him.  If you go to South Korea or somewhere else now and get married, you can then petition for him as a spouse.  The processing times will be about the same.  THe difference will be that if you get married first, he will enter already as an immigrant with a green card and will have employment authorization right away.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption