How do you file a vehicle mechanic’s lien?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you file a vehicle mechanic’s lien?

How and where (in Cook County, IL)? Is there a specific form to file to attach a lien to an unpaid repair bill?

Asked on December 15, 2010 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A mechanic's lien is a lien that is generally used for contractors and subcontractors and has to do with the repair of property. For your type of unpaid bill you may have to take the owner of the car to court and to sue him or her for the money that is owed.  Once you obtain a judgement on the person then you can execute on the judgement as permitted under the law in Illinois.  generally that means a judgement can be filed against real property, a levy can be taken against their bank account and you can garnish their wages. Judgements are good for a long period of time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption