What are a condo owner’s rights regarding a special assessment for condo repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a condo owner’s rights regarding a special assessment for condo repairs?

Our condo association sent us a letter about a special assessment to have the balconies repaired on our condos. They said that we owe them $1,000 to be paid in payments of $250 per month. However, we don’t have a balcony we have a patio. Also, we can’t afford to pay $250 per month. I told them the best we can do right now is to pay $30 per month until it is paid off, and they said we couldn’t do that. I wanted to know if legally they can say we can’t make payments, especially considering we don’t even have a balcony to be repaired?

Asked on September 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the recorded "covenants, conditions and restrictions" upon your parcel when you acquired it in that they set forth the obligations owed you as a homeowner by the association and vice versa in the absence of conflicitng state law. Most likely the recorded document will set forth allocation of assessments as to the individual parcels in your planned unit development.

If not, then you need to look at any approved rules and regulations by the association that were allowed to be created under the recorded "covenants, conditions & regulations."

I understand your position that you should not be assessed monies by the association to fix something (balconies) that do not come with the unit you own.

Read your recorded "covenants, conditions & regulations" that most likely were in effect when you purchased your unit. I sense that in all likelihood you can be assessed the amount for balcony repair by the association much like an assessment for patio repairs where members of the association would not be happy having to pay this type of an assessement if they have no patios.

 If so, I suggest working on an installment plan to pay down this assessment.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption