If aneighbor’s tree falls over into my property, whose firewood is it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If aneighbor’s tree falls over into my property, whose firewood is it?

Asked on September 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your neighbor's tree falls on your property, the firewood is your neighbor's assuming he or she wants it since the tree was on his or her property before it fell.

By analogy, if your neighbor's dog wanders onto your property, the dog is not yours, it is your neighbor's.

If you want the firewood, you should ask your neighbor about taking it even though the tree is on your parcel. Your neighbor does have an obligation to clean up the debris on your property post the falling of his tree onto your parcel. If the neighbor does not clean up the debris, you can then have it cleaned up after giving your neighbor the opportunity to clean it up and charge him or her for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption