Son received summons.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Son received summons.

My son received a summons to appear for an incident that happened at a youth basketball game. After he received this, I talked to the magistrate about the incident. She told me that we would be able to tell our side of the story to the judge. After we arrived the city attorney called my son into a private room. He then threatened him with jail time and said,

Asked on March 28, 2019 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your son is an adult--he may have anxiety issues, but he is still considered legally competent. He chose to enter into the deal; he may have felt "bullied" into it, but the authorities are allowed to put pressure on someone to take a deal. Your son could have refused the deal had he chosen to do so (compentent adults are assumed capable of looking after their own interests and saying "no"); but having instead chosen to take the deal, he is bound to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption