someone told me that it is illegal to sell my upgrades to my home before i move…its been foreclosed on

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

someone told me that it is illegal to sell my upgrades to my home before i move…its been foreclosed on

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If by upgrades you're talking about appliances and fixtures in your home, I would not be surprised if what that person told you is correct.  I'm not a California lawyer, but in most states, something that is more or less permanently attached to the land, something that would have to be replaced or have something done to fix the hole left behind, especially anything of particular value, is part of the land.  Once the foreclosure action is filed, the lender might well be able to sue you for taking things out of the house, which might lower what the house could be sold for later at a sheriff's sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption