what does this mean? (EVICTION NOTICE) SEE BELOW

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what does this mean? (EVICTION NOTICE) SEE BELOW

your compliance with this notice within 3 days after its services, will prevent any legal measures being taken by the undersigned to obtain possession.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What that sounds like, is a pay-or-be-evicted notice.  I'm not an Ohio lawyer, and the law and procedure for eviction vary from one state to the next.  It sounds, though, like you can prevent the eviction, the lawsuit "to obtain possession," from going forward by paying the rent.

If you can't pay the rent, or you think there's a good reason why you shouldn't have to pay the full rent, you need to talk to a lawyer.  If you don't qualify for legal aid, one place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption