If someone just rear-ended my car and there was only a scratch on my car, should I call my insurance company to file a report but not a claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone just rear-ended my car and there was only a scratch on my car, should I call my insurance company to file a report but not a claim?

I took a picture of license plate and his driver license but didn’t get his insurance information. I told him I will let it go since I only saw a light scratch on my bumper. He didn’t get any of my information and left. I’m not sure if there other person will file a claim or not.

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you were to file a claim, the claim would be filed with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.  Since the damage was only a scratch and you decided to "let it go", you don't need to do anything.  It would not serve any purpose to report it to your insurance company.  The other driver won't file a claim because he was at fault in the accident and does not have your insurance or any other information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption