If I have a DWI that is 5 years old, can I get it expunged and is this something I can do on my own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a DWI that is 5 years old, can I get it expunged and is this something I can do on my own?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Getting a criminal conviction expunged (or at least attempted) should ordinarily be attempted by an experienced criminal defense attorney in that there are many issues that the court needs to consider in determining whether to grant the request or not. As such, I recommend that an attorney be hired to make the petition rather than trying it on your own. However, you can file the petition without an attorney if you wish.

In determining whether to grant an expungement petition, the court looks to see what the crime sought to be expunged was for, what the person who seeks the expungement has done since the conviction with his or her life, how much time has passed since the conviction and why the person seeks the expungement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption