sol on credit card debt

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

sol on credit card debt

if credit card debt is past the statute of limitations can it be collected?

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There isn't any law against a collections agency trying to collect, after the statute of limitations has run, but there's nothing they can do if you refuse, because the statute prevents a lawsuit on that old a debt.

There are some exceptions, in some states, but that would depend on other facts of your case that haven't been mentioned.  For detailed advice on your rights in this, and how to protect them, you should talk to a lawyer in your area.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption