when running a dog treat business, is it best to register as a sole proprietor, LLC, or corporation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when running a dog treat business, is it best to register as a sole proprietor, LLC, or corporation?

I want to start my own dog treat business from my home, but I don’t know what the
first initial steps are to doing this ‘legally’. I am located in CA.

Asked on August 23, 2019 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

LLC is the best.
1) As a sole proprietor, you are the business and will be liable if the business is liable: so if, for example, the business is sued (a dog gets sick; you fail to pay a supplier), that is you personally being sued.
An LLC (limited liability company) or corporation, nowever, will protect you from the vast majority of business-related debts or liability, so long as you do not personallhy guaranty the debt or obligation. No protection is perfect, which is why we do not say that it will protect you from all business debts or obligatios, but you are much safer conducting your business under an LLC or corporation than not.
2) There is little to choos between in terms of either liability protection or tax treatment between an LLC and a subchapter-S corporation, but an LLC involves less paperwork, formalities, and record keeping, making it slightly superior.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption