small claims case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

small claims case

My moving business is based in FL,but we also service NC. I received papers to

appear in small claims court. What happens if I don’t show up and just send a

letter to explain my case?

Asked on June 9, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you don't appear, the judge will probably rule against you even if you just send a letter.
You can call the court clerk and inquire if you can make a telephone appearance instead of being physically present in the courtroom.  If a telephone appearance is allowed, ask the court clerk for the required documents you need to request a telephone appearance and the deadline for filing those documents with the court.
If you don't file the required document(s) to request a telephone appearance or miss the deadline for filing those documents, your request will be denied.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you don't appear, the judge will probably rule against you even if you just send a letter.
You can call the court clerk and inquire if you can make a telephone appearance instead of being physically present in the courtroom.  If a telephone appearance is allowed, ask the court clerk for the required documents you need to request a telephone appearance and the deadline for filing those documents with the court.
If you don't file the required document(s) to request a telephone appearance or miss the deadline for filing those documents, your request will be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption