If I indicate via email a willingness to sign a contract but never sign it, am I bound to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I indicate via email a willingness to sign a contract but never sign it, am I bound to it?

If someone asked me to sign a non-compete contract, and I respond via email

Asked on June 9, 2018 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since you never signed the contract, there is no contract and you are not bound by its terms or by your statement about being willing to sign the agreement.
Therefore, since no contract was signed, you are not restricted by the non-competitive agreement.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since you never signed the contract, there is no contract and you are not bound by its terms or by your statement about being willing to sign the agreement.
Therefore, since no contract was signed, you are not restricted by the non-competitive agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption