Do the police have the right to approach my vehicle with 2 officers on each side, simply for not having a license plate light on my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do the police have the right to approach my vehicle with 2 officers on each side, simply for not having a license plate light on my car?

I was arrested shortly after giving consent to search. I was subsequently arrested for poss of a controlled substance. They seized all my money and my car. Do I have a case?

Asked on June 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, law enforcement has the right to approach your vehicle the way you have written about for the protection of the officers as well as to make sure that you did not flea the scene. What you have written about is proper police protocol. I suggest that you contact a reputable criminal defense attorney about the situation that you have now found yourself in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption