What to do if I switched Insurance carriers almost a year ago but my new insurance company failed to report to the state that I was insurured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I switched Insurance carriers almost a year ago but my new insurance company failed to report to the state that I was insurured?

Recently I got stopped and almost arrested for driving wita a suspended license and got issued a summons. What can I do about this?

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you mean your insurance company failed to report you were insured, you need to contact your insurance company, indicate it is the company's fault for this failure, demand it handle this matter in the court by hiring an attorney at its cost to ensure this matter is dismissed, that records are erased and that you are compensated for this aggravation. Do not sit on this. Once you do this, contact the state's insurance regulator and file a complaint, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption