Simply battery by company employee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Simply battery by company employee

On December 4, 2016 around 830-849 I was standing in line behind Pilot gas
station security guard and another person. All of a sudden this security guard
was in front of me touching me with his left arm in a sexual manner then laugh
about it, I call the police and file a report but now is seen that the police is
being uncooperative toward me they are sending me to Tucker, GA then back to
Decatur,GA, supposedly Detective Tirodo have my case but I have not heard from
him. I have requested Pilot Gas Station for the surveillance tap, but they will
not release it since I am not a attorney or police.

Asked on December 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee can be terminated for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is because, absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. So unless this action constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation (which it does not apear to), your dismissl was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption