Simple possesion of marijuana, should i mail the fine, represent myself or hire an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Simple possesion of marijuana, should i mail the fine, represent myself or hire an attorney?

Im a 19 yr old resident of NC and i was pulled in SC. Me and my friend were both fined $570 for simple possession. I had a misdemeanor for purchasing tobacco underage when i was 15. Should I mail the fine take the charge and expunge it later? Should I represent myself in court? or should I hire an attorney for $1200? What is the best option?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of South Carolina, anytime anyone is accused of committing a crime it is unwise to proceed forward without competent legal representation.  Pleading guilty to any crime may stay on your record and cause you unanticipated consequences for years to come.  Moreover, it may complicate any future criminal charges that you are accused of.  Although I know that $1,200.00 may seem like a large amount of money, and, truth be told, you may end up with the same resolution of these charges without a lawyer, you owe it to yourself and your future to have the best legal representation possible.  Therefore, I suggest that you consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney in the interest of evaluating both the strength of the state's evidence as well as the merits of any and all potential defenses that may be available to you in order to obtain the most favorable resolution of this matter as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption