Is there a statue of limitations for tickes obtain for driving with a suspended driver license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statue of limitations for tickes obtain for driving with a suspended driver license?

I got a ticket in 2002 for driving with a suspended driver license, but I was in jail after that ticket for other offense, and now I have a warrant for my arrest for that pending ticket. I sent a letter to them during that time to let them know that I was in jail, but never go a response.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Roy L. Reeves / Reeves Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There are statutes of limitation on everything but the time limitation is on filing the charge, not on catching you and talking to you about it.  So, even though you got a ticket in 2002, the fact 7 years has passed does not absolve you of the incident.  If, however the cop failed to file the ticket and the charge for 7 years, that would be a limitations issue.

Plus, limitations is an affirmative defense, it is not automatic, it is one you must raise and prove.  Accordingly, you are going to need to deal with this ticket and sooner rather than later will be in your best interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption