Should we still pay rent f out rental house is going up for auction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should we still pay rent f out rental house is going up for auction?

We just got a letter today that if deliquent taxes are not paid, the house goes up for auction in 2 months. What should we do because we still want to live here?

Asked on June 25, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Legally, you still owe rent until the house is auctioned and someone else becomes the owner: until that happens, your landlord is still your landlord. If you don't pay the rent, the landlord could evict you and/or sue you (after the tenancy is over) for unpaid rent (or take it out of your security deposit).
After the auction, you do not owe the current landlord any more money and could try to form a new landlord-tenant relationship with whomever buys the home, though they are not required to do this--the tax sale of the home cuts off your tenancy and the new owner is free to not rent to you but rather remove you.
Practically, the current landlord may not be staying on top of or enforcing their rights, and may not take any action for unpaid rent.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption