Should we pursue a lawsuit against a hardwood company that sold us wood that is splitting after only 2 months of install?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should we pursue a lawsuit against a hardwood company that sold us wood that is splitting after only 2 months of install?

We were charged $40,000; it is a very expensive wood.

Asked on February 12, 2014 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It seems unlikely that hardwood would just start splitting after two months without someone other than the wood seller doing something negligent (unless there was an earthquake where you live).  Who installed the hardwood?  What surface did they install it over?  Has the wood been exposed to anything unusual?  Was there a flood?  Look for the root cause before you start looking to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption