How can I reduce her hours without any legal issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I reduce her hours without any legal issues?

We have one employee who doesn’t always pull their weight. I am on a fifth employee who wants to leave because of this one employee. Can we cut an employee’s hours?

Asked on October 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Does this employee have an employment contract or are they covered under  union/collective bargaining agreement, which addresses the circumstances under which their hours can be reduced? Would such a reduction in some way constitute actionable discrimination or retaliation? If not, the as an "at will" employer you can change  or employee's schedule or any other term or condition of their employment as you see fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption