What are my rights to fight employment termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to fight employment termination?

I have recently been fired for falsification company records. I worked at a retail store and they ask us to ask customers for their emails to help get them signed up for the stores program. I was getting in trouble for not getting enough of them so if a customer said they rather not give their info I put in a fake one. I did this 3 times before I realized that it wasn’t worth getting fired over. Well it turns out that 3 times was enough to get fired. My only problem with this is that it’s not truly a record until the email is confirmed with the access code. And since the code was thrown away and the email was fake it was never enrolled in the program. How can I get fired for this?

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is an employment contract, union agrrement, or company policy that is contrary to such action, your employer had the legal right to terminate you.  This also holds true so long as employment discrimination did not play a role in your dismissal. The reason in that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will"; meaning that you can choose to work for an employer or not and an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason.  While seemingly unfair it's the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption