Should my wife have to share a restroom with a man in her work place just because he wants to be a woman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my wife have to share a restroom with a man in her work place just because he wants to be a woman?

My wife works in a shipping department for an electronics company in TX. There is a new employee that looks like a man in woman’s clothing. Last week this employee was using the men’s restroom but today the employee came in the woman’s restroom with my wife. She went to her supervisor with her concerns and was told that the employee was using the woman’s restroom for now on and if anything more was said by any employee they would be fired. Is this legal?

Asked on August 23, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I this country there are employment laws requiring employers to make reasonable accomodations for employees given certain impairment or physical conditions know as the "Americans With Disabilities Act."

However, what you have described is not a specific disability of a co-worker who may be going through a gender change and whether or not this change warrants reasonable accomodations under the above stated law is subject to debate.

The point is that if your wife's employer wishes to allow this employee to use the woman's bathroom prior to a complete gender change (if that is the situation), then the employer can allow this. However, the employer should create a separate "unisex bathroom" allowing one occupant at a time (male or female) to resolve the situation at work. That way your wife's and any other female's concerns are addressed.

Your wife should contact the local labor department in your county about her concerns since her employer does not seem to want to address them further.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption