Should my daughter plead guily even though she is innocent of the charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my daughter plead guily even though she is innocent of the charge?

My 21 year old daughter and her 20 year old friend were at a baseball game. My daughter bought 2 beers: 1 for herself and 1 for a friend, who was over 21 and who bought her the ticket. My daughter was holding both beers, climbing the stairs to their seat. Her 20 year old friend offer to carry 1 beer because my daughter tore her ACL and was limping. My daughter gave her the beer to hold and used the hand rail with her empty hand. Security came up to them and asked for IDs. My daughter was charged with contributing to a minor.

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter honestly believes she did not violate any criminal statute despite the charge against her stemming from the baseball game then she should pead "not guilty" at her upcoming arraignment. Before she appears, she should consult with a criminal defense attorney as to how to try and resolve the matter against her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption