Should I talk to a lawyer about a wireless company employee accessing my account without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I talk to a lawyer about a wireless company employee accessing my account without permission?

I recently discovered that an employee of a wirelss company has been accessing my wireless account with my knowledge or permission. Various changes were made to the account along with some snooping through phone records.I filed a complaint on the employee but haven’t heard anything otherwise and was told someone would be in contact, which hasn’t happened yet.This is a huge concern for me because of the private info on my account (SSN, etc). I don’t think they are taking my complaint seriously and don’t know if this is something I should take to an attorney.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are concerned about your privacy and private information and are not satisfied by what the company has done, then yes, you should retain an attorney. The lawyer can potentially seek a court order requiring changes in how your account is managed and accessed; could seek a settlement or order requiring the provider to pay for identify theft protection or monitoring services for you; and if you suffer any loss or damage, could seek compensation for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption